Epicentro Rue Louis Hymans 9 B - 1050 Ixelles
B.C.E. number : 0631.913.131

Legal notices -
Data protection

This website is the property of WordPress and is protected by a Copyright (© 2021) in the name of the ASBL Epicentro, located rue Louis Hymans 9B in 1050 Ixelles.

This Copyright does not include the Personal Data that are submitted through the various forms and transmitted exclusively to the Data Controller as defined by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

  1. General

The use of this site implies full acceptance of the conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, and users of the site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

  1. Description of the services provided

The purpose of this site is to provide information about all the products and services offered by Epicentro. Epicentro endeavours to provide information on the site that is as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide this information. All information on this site is provided for information purposes only, has no contractual value and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information contained herein is not exhaustive.

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

Unless otherwise stated, Epicentro is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written permission of Epicentro. Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the legal provisions.

  1. Limitations of liability

The user of the site will access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with an up-to-date browser. Epicentro cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing this site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the above-mentioned specifications, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

  1. Account use and management

As a rule, an account must correspond to a single natural person. It is forbidden for several natural persons to use the same account. The customer is responsible for the validity and updating of the information provided when creating or managing an account.

Epicentro reserves the right to refuse access, to close an account, to remove or edit content if the customer - or any of the users under his responsibility - violates any applicable law or any provision of these terms of use, remains in default of paying an invoice when due or adopts abnormal behaviour that would not be adopted by any prudent and diligent person. Where appropriate, access may be denied to an IP address.

  1. Cookies

In addition to being collected via a contact form, the use of another form or when creating an account, some data may be collected through cookies placed on the website.

A cookie is a file placed by a website on the browser you use to surf the Internet. It allows us to recognise you each time you visit the site concerned. Cookies may be placed by the website owner or by external service providers depending on their purpose as explained below.

The different cookies used on this site :

- Technical or functional cookies:

These are cookies placed by the website you are visiting in order to facilitate your navigation, such as those that remember the language you are using.

These cookies are :

Name Utility Expiration
PHPSESSID Strictly technical, allows the remote server to keep a session active 1 year
acceptCookies Allows the site to remember whether you have accepted cookies 1 year

- Cookies related to social networks:

If you browse this site from a social network or click on a link to a social network, a cookie may be placed on your browser. These cookies created by third parties are secure, but you can delete them at any time.

- Cookies related to statistics :

In order to measure website traffic and determine the different profiles of Internet users browsing the website (anonymously), third-party cookies are placed on the website. These are Google Analytics and/or Google Adwords.

Cookies are stored on your browser and transmit the requested information to the website owner and its external service providers. However, you can delete these cookies at any time by going to your browser history.

These cookies are :

Name Purpose Expires after
¬_ga Stores a unique identifier to track the site visitor 1 day
¬_gid Stores an identifier to track the site visitor 2 years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to drastically reduce the query rate Current session

  1. Processing of personal data

Epicentro collects and uses, for the purposes of its activity, information of a personal nature, i.e. information relating to natural persons. The processing of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the legal texts determining the protection of personal data, namely the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

Below is an explanation of the data we use and your rights in relation to these uses.

a. Why does Epicentro collect personal data?

The processing of personal data is necessary to respond to your requests for information, for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or of pre-contractual measures taken at your request, to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject as data controller, and to meet the legitimate interests we pursue, in particular, the possible carrying out of marketing studies enabling us to better identify the needs of our customers. In any event, the processing of your data may also be based on your consent.

b. What categories of personal data are processed by Epicentro?

We do not process any sensitive data.

We process the following categories of personal data:

- Personal identification data: name, address, contact details (telephone number, e-mail address), bank details if applicable;
- Electronic identification data when using the website and online applications: IP address, cookies, connection times.

c. Who has access to your data

The data you provide us with is intended for our staff. We may, however, communicate contact data to other service providers for the purposes of carrying out assignments or for the coordination of our work with these third parties.
We also use IT service providers and an accountant who may process data about you solely for the purposes of providing the service requested of them.

d. To whom may Epicentro communicate your personal data?

We do not share your personal data except to comply with a legal obligation.

e. How long is your personal data kept?

This data is kept indefinitely until you request its deletion or until it is no longer needed for the above-mentioned purpose.

f. What are your rights?

In accordance with the legislation in force, you have rights with regard to the processing of your personal data.

  1. The right to consult your data
    If you wish to consult the data that we process about you, you can exercise your right of access and we will provide you with as complete an overview of your data as possible.
  2. The right to rectify your data
    It may happen that some of the data we hold about you is not or no longer correct. You can always request that this data be corrected or completed.
  3. The right to request the deletion of your data.
    If you believe that a processing of certain data is inappropriate, you can request that this data be deleted by contacting us directly by email (info@meta-morphosis.org).
  4. The right to refuse to have your data processed automatically.

We do not process any data in a fully automated way, without human intervention.

g. How to exercise your rights or obtain more information?

Please be precise in your request, so that we can process your request in a concrete and correct manner.

When you exercise a right, we may ask you to prove your identity in order to prevent someone else from exercising your rights in your place. A copy of your identity card may therefore be requested.
To exercise your rights or obtain more information on this subject, you should contact us by email (info@meta-morphosis.org).

h. Complaints about your personal data

Any natural person has the right to lodge a complaint concerning his or her personal data with the Data Protection Authority (Belgian authority competent for the protection of personal data - https://www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be or by e-mail contact@adp-gba.be) or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Rue de la presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel: 02/274 48 00 or commission@privacycommission.be) or any other competent supervisory authority under the RGPD.

  1. Applicable law and competent courts

The present provisions are governed, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is the only law applicable in the event of a dispute.
Any dispute that cannot be settled amicably may be brought before the French-speaking company court in Brussels by the most diligent party.